Check out the winning films over the years.

2017-2018: Teen Trafficking

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards:

  • Short Film
    • 1st Place Winner, Miranda Potter and Jade Jess for Blue Ink – St. Mary’s Hall
    • 2nd Place Winner, Marco Zaragoza for Muted— John Marshall High School
    • Additional recognition include:Peer Choice Award
    • Best Actress – Kate Eldredge
    • Best Actor – Xander Heller
    • 3rd Place Winner, David Guerrero for Coerced — Harlandale High School
    • Honorable Mention, Class of Ms. Zurita for The Last Goodbye — St. Anthony’s High School
    • Honorable Mention, Audrina Valle, Taken Innocence, Brackenridge High School
    Public Service Announcements
    • 1st Place Winner, Cara Vocale for Not So Distant— John Paul Stevens High School
    • 2nd Place Winner, Fatima Aguillon for Unspeakable— Harlandale High School
    • 3rd, Zachary Goodwin for Awareness — John Paul Stevens High School

2016-2017: Cyber Bullying

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards:

  • 1st Place Winner, Demar Gunter for David St. Mary’s Hall
    Additional recognition include:

    • Peer Choice Award
  • 2nd Place Winner, Crawford Banks for King Cyber — Alamo Heights High School
  • 3rd Place Winner, Sam Herrera for Personal Glitch — Harlandale High School
  • 4th Place Winner, Nicholas Luna for Disconnected — John Marshall High School
  • 5th Place Winner, Class of Ms. Zurita for Unplugged — St. Anthony’s High School
  • Special Recognition for Positive Message, Deja Perez for Cyber Bully — Brackenridge High School
  • Special Recognition for Creativity, Audrina Valle for The Bully that Follows — Brackenridge High School
  • Special Recognition for Actor in a Leading Role, Charlie Esparza for Squeak — John Marshall High School
  • Special Recognition for Actress(es) in a Leading Role, Briana Molina, Arianna Urias, Karla Lucero, Sofi Villalvazo for Exposed — John Marshall High School
  • Special Recognition for Foreign Language, Jack Nguyen for Speak Out — John Marshall High School

2015-2016: Teen Dating Violence

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards:

Foreign Language

Documentary awards

2014-2015: Peer Pressure

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Joe Mata for All for Love – John Marshall High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Jasalyn Garcia for Be Smart, Speak Up – Harlandale High School
  • 3rd Place Winner (tie), Anahi Molina for Dead End – Alamo Heights High School
  • 3rd Place Winner (tie), Demar Gunter for Are You Sure? – Saint Mary’s Hall
  • Peer Choice, Alexia Salingaros for L’aide – Saint Mary’s Hall
  • Best originality, Courtney Hansford for PressureG.W. Brackenridge High School

PSA Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Mariah Espinoza for Brave – Harlandale High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Anthony Zarate for Pressure Cracks – Roosevelt High School
  • 3rd Place Winner (tie), Class of Louisette Zurita for Hands of Fate – St. Anthony High School

Foreign Language Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Alexia Salingaros for L’aide – St. Mary’s Hall
    Additional recognition includes:

    • Outstanding performance, Alexia Salingaros
  • 2nd Place Winner, Yesenia Olvera for Contenerme – G.W. Brackenridge High School


2013-2014: Substance Abuse and Addiction

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Jocelyn Rodriguez for A Tale of Addiction – G.W. Brackenridge High School
    Additional recognition include:

    • Peer Choice
  • 2nd Place Winner, Jasalyn Garcia for One Time – Harlandale High School
  • 3rd Place Winner (tie), Baldemar Esquivel for Desolate Heights – G.W. Brackenridge High School
  • 3rd Place Winner (tie), Juan Lopera for One Night – Saint Mary’s Hall
  • Special Judge’s Award, Alexia Salingaros for Fly – Saint Mary’s Hall
  • Special Judge’s Award, Class of Louisette Zurita for What’s the Worst That Could Happen? – St. Anthony’s Catholic High School School
  • Special Judge’s Award, Samuel Knight for Black Tar – North East School of the Arts

PSA Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Vanessa Perez for Decisions – G.W. Brackenridge High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Alfredo Lozano de la Garza for Esperanza – North East School of the Arts
  • 3rd Place Winner, Thomas Rivera for Alternatives to Drugs – Alamo Heights High School
  • Peer Choice, Gina Hanna for The Effects of Drug Abuse – Robert G. Cole High School
  • Special Judge’s Award, Julia Obregon for Reasons – Harlandale High School

Foreign Language Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Yesenia Olvera for La Peine – G.W. Brackenridge High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Katherine Padron for Adrian – John Marshall High School
  • 3rd Place Winner, Shanen Calma for Eating Virus – John Marshall High School

2012-2013: Why a Bully Bullies

Short Film & Special Judges’ Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Antonio Rodriguez for Contagious – Harlandale HS
  • 2nd Place Winner, Roland Olveda for Be a Big Brother – Thomas Jefferson HS
  • 3rd Place Winner, Lennon Maldonado for No Excuses – Thomas Jefferson HS
  • Peer Choice, Darrell Martin for Why Bullies Bully – Providence Catholic HS
  • Special Judge’s Award, Jesse Torres for Don’t Hate – Thomas Jefferson HS
  • Animation, Ernesto Ruelas for Save A Bully – Harlandale HS

PSA Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Samantha Serna for Starts at Home – G.W. Brackenridge High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Avery Garza for Faces of Bullying – Stevens HS
  • 3rd Place Winner, Nathan Engel for Know the Signs – Alamo Heights High School
  • Peer Choice, Jasmine Sanchez for Who Am I? – Judson HS

Foreign Language Awards

2011-2012: Bullying

Short Film Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Antonio Rodriguez for This Is Your Life – Harlandale HS
  • 2nd Place Winner, Diego Cole for Hope – Earl Warren HS
  • 3rd Place Winner, Stephanie Garza for Brother – Harlandale HS
  • Honorable Mention, Crystal Taylor for Duck Pond.com – Harlendale HS
  • Honorable Mention, Melissa Bradly for A Friend In NeedChurchhill HS

PSA Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Jorge Hernandez for Bully – G.W. Brackenridge High School
  • 2nd Place Winner, Emileigh Potter for Perceptions – Churchill HS
  • 3rd Place Winner, Michael Abostes for Lies – Thomas Jefferson HS

2010-2011: Teen Dating Violence

Short Film  Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, Adrian Jaso for Trapt – Harlandale HS
  • 2nd Place Winner, Aaron Iruegas for The Call – Harlandale High School
  • 3rd Place Winner, Eric Soto for Can’t Beat Love – Edgewood Fine Arts

PSA Awards

  • 1st Place Winner, JoRene Perez for The Note – Harlandale HS
  • 2nd Place Winner, Melody Zuniga for Personal Space– Harlandale HS
  • 3rd Place Winner, Lissette Longoria for Sweeter than the Truth – Thomas Jefferson HS
  • Honorable Mention, Lennon Maldanado for Sugarcoat – Thomas Jefferson HS